Ingredients


All of our products are made from scratch. We do not use any premade bases. We use the cold process method to make our soaps. The oils we use the most to make our soaps are olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil and castor oil. We do use other oils and butters in our soaps and those will be listed on the product page. We list every single ingredient we use so and never leave anything out of our ingredient list.

You will find below a list of the ingredients we use in our products and a brief description of what they have been used for historically. (Descriptions in the works!).

These details are simply descriptions of what these ingredients have been used for throughout history. In no way, are we making claims that our products will be able to treat or heal specific conditions. This information has not been backed by the FDA and should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent diseases.

Common Name
INCI NameHistorical Uses
Aloe ButterAloe barbadensisAloe soothes irritation, burns, itchiness, and bug bites
Baking SodaSodium BicarbonateBaking soda is used in bath and body products to smooth the lotions. It has also been used to treat burns, soothe aching muscles, and skin irritations
BeeswaxCera albaBeeswax is used as an emulsifier
Bentonite ClayBentoniteThis clay has been used for oily skin
Cocoa ButterTheobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterCocoa butter has been used to moisturize and heal damaged skin, reduce itchiness, stretch marks, and soothe sore muscles
Cocoa PowderTheobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterWe use cocoa powder to color soap and create lines between layers
Corn StarchZea Mays (Corn) StarchWe use cornstarch to cut the greasy feeling in the body butter.
Castor OilRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilCastor oil has been used to moisturize and heal damaged skin, reduce itchiness, stretch marks, and soothe sore muscles
Citric AcidCitric AcidWhen citric acid is used with baking soda, it will create fizziness in bath and body products such as bath melts
Coconut OilCocos Nucifera (Coconut) OilCoconut oil is used to clean. It's also an emollient and humectant
Dead Sea SaltMaris SalDead sea salt is used to ease arthritis, psoriasis, acne, improving skin hydration, reducing inflammation, relieving allergic reactions, detoxifying and reducing wrinkles.
Dendritic SaltSodium ChlorideWe use dendritic salt to retain the scent in our bath salts.
Goat's Milk PowderGoat Milk PowderGoat's milk is used to moisturize, rejuvenate, and heal skin. We use powdered goat's milk, however all the vitamins and goodness that's in real goat's milk is preserved.
Grapeseed OilVitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil Grapeseed oil is used to tone skin, reduce dry skin, help with blemishes. It contains anti-oxidants, diminishes sun's damaging effect, and helps heal wounds
French Green ClayIllite French green clay is also known as Illite clay. Used on oily skin. It is believed to tone skin, reduce pores, remove toxins and impurities from the skin. It's also been used to stimulate blood flow to damaged areas, to help with arthritis, muscle pain, and swelling.
Jojoba OilSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Jojoba oil is used as an emollient, to soothe psoriasis. It is believed to help with skin blemishes, and unclogs pores. It has been used to heal scars, reduce stretch marks, and wrinkles
Liquid GermallPropylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate Liquid Germall is a preservative that we use in our sugar scrubs so there will be no bacteria growth. We chose to use a preservative for sanitary purposes. While bacteria doesn't grow in our sugar scrubs when water is introduced into the jar, bacteria can grow and that's the last thing we want!
Olive Oil/Extra Virgin Olive OilOlea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Olive oil is used as a humectant, and an anti-inflammatory. It has also been noted to help with acne, eczema, and psoriasis. It can also stimulate cell regeneration, tighten and tone skin
Oatmeal PowderColloidal Oatmeal Colloidal Oatmeal is a humectant, a gentle exfoliant, and an anti-inflammatory. It has been known to soothe dry skin, psoriasis, itchy skin, and help with skin irritation caused by bug bites and poison ivy, oak or sumac
Mango ButterMangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter Mango butter is a humectant and an emollient. It has been used to moisturize, rejuvenate, heal skin, and prevent stretch marks and wrinkles
Palm OilElaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil Palm oil has been known to help with psoriasis, ezcema, and acne
Red ClayKaolin Red clay has been used to treat rashes, poison ivy, oak, and sumac. It also cleanses, exfoliates, absorbs impurities, and detoxifies. It has also been used to help with complexion and detoxify.
Shea Butter (unrefined) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit Shea butter is an emollient, moisturizer, and an anti-inflammatory. It has been used for skin dryness, psoriasis, eczema, burns, rashes, stretch marks, and wrinkles
Sodium HydroxideSodium Hydroxide This is lye. We use this to make soap. You cannot make soap without it. Lye is mixed with oil and the chemical reaction that occurs is known as saponification. Basically, lye and oils combined makes soap.
Stearic AcidStearic AcidStearic acid is found in vegetable fats. It adds silkiness to lotions and cream. It is used as an emulsifying and thickening agent.
SugarSucrose We use sugar in the soaps to add bubbles and in bath and body products as an gentle exfoliant
T-50 Vitamin ETocopherolVitamin E is natural anti-oxidant. It has been used to fight wrinkles, eczema, heal skin, and minimize scar tissue.
White Kaolin ClayKaolin This clay is the mildest of the clays and can be used with any skin type. It has been said to remove impurities without removing natural oils, exfoliate, clean, and stimulate circulation